School: Rath Sionnaigh

Rashenny, Co. Donegal
Seosamh Mac Suibhne

1. (continued from previous page)
    road leading from the main road to Giblin, and it is called the new road. This was only an old lane, and about forty years ago it was repaired. There is another road called the Giblin road. This road starts at the main road in Rashenny, and it leads to the Coolcross road.
    The Coolcross road leads from Coolcross to Cloontagh, and it is a fairly rough road. There are four roads that lead into Clonmany town from Coolcross. There is an old path, and it is called the new line, but it is not used very often. There was a baby who was not baptised, and he was buried at the foot of this road. There is another road which leads into the bog from Coolcross. There were no roads made at the time of the famine. Before the bridges were made the people used to lay timber ceshes across the river, and they would walk on this.
        1. public infrastructure