School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    The boy left again and he got lodgings from a miller the next night. He was so long there that he had to get a room to hold the gold.
    He left that and went out to an island. He was cardplaying for two hours until a bird came and turned itself into a girl. The boy told her about the liver and lights and about the money he got.
    She started cardplaying with him until she won all off him. She gave him a bottle of dirty black stuff and he thr(?) off the liver and lights. She ate them and turned herself into a bird again and she flew off.
    The boy left the island and when he was at the edge of the lake he saw two men fighting for a over - coat and they were saying, "fly away Jack, fly away Jill to the garden end of the world". The boy took the coat and said those words and he arrived to the garden end of the world.
    The garden was covered with apples and he ate a big one. When he had it eaten two big horns grew on him and
    AT0567: The Magic Bird‑Heart
    John Smyth