School: Attymass B.

Attymass, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Flannghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    To get a deep cut the only thing to stop the blood is a bit of cobweb. It also can be stopped by scraping lime from a white-washed wall on to the cut.
    Herbs
    The young growing up, thistle is good for mending a person's nerves. "Cóm-Conórac" is a large leaf good for drawing corruption or any bad stuff inside a cut.
    Boils
    There grows a thing in bogholes named "Jongna Zérbe or "Mountain Brain which people say is better than anything else for burns. Within ten minutes of it being put on the pain the burning ceases.
    Purifying the blood
    Another herb which grows on a mountain or bogs is called úrlérbe or Mountain sage. It grows like a bócalláin with a yellow flowers on top. To boil it
    Othon Ferguson
    James Ferguson