Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    “match the wedding”. All the friends and neighbours would be gathered. Then they would name a day for the marriage. Each party would gather its own friends. They would have up to twenty side cars and men on horse-back. This was called a “dragging home.” Whilst they were away the neighbours used have a boiler of cabbage and bacon and perhaps roast fowl and oatmeal bread. When the newly married couple would come in they would make them kneel at the door and break an oaten cake over their heads.
    A crowd of straw boys used to gather from different villages and the people in the house used to bring out cans of porter to them.
    The groom wore freize coat with a black velvet collar on it and the bride wore a shawl.
    In olden times when a man made his own match he would steal the girl from a dance or a fair or any other place where they met.
    Máire Búrca
    William Kennedy