Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. Story
    A man named Burke was arrested between Liskeavy and Lisaleen for disobeying the law because he was out after sunset. He was brought down to Castlebar for his trial until they passed sentence on him to be hanged.
    The Blakes of Belmont were great sportsmen at that time and this Burke was one of their tenants.
    Old Blake ordered his two sons to get ready and go to Castlebar and bring Burke back either dead or alive. The two Blakes set off and went to the court house in Castlebar and sat on the seat one side of the bench with their pistols by their sides. When the Judge saw this the case was adjourned until the next day. The Blakes stayed in the hotel for the night and the crown forces enquired to see who they were. The only information they could get from those of the hotel was that Fireball Mac Na Mara's name was on the box that their firearms were in. The authorities told the Judge. He then
    Íde Ní Mhanghain
    James Mangan