Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    knew they were the Blakes from Belmount because they were Fireball's friends and further he knew well what was in store for him. Next day the trial was not finished and the Blakes were in the same position in court. The third day the man was freed and as soon as he was, the Blakes stood up and walked outside, fired three shots each up in the air as a token that if the man was not freed the Judge would be shot. So themselves and the man came home together there was no other man of Blakes tenants arrested after that.
    One day Burke was walking along the road side and there were men inside the wall. He was saying his prayers, the men heard, they caught him and buried him alive in a hole in the ground.
    Íde Ní Mhanghain
    Story told by James Mangan, Liskeavy