Scoil: Fearth Mór (Brooklawn) (uimhir rolla 15508)

Fartamore, Co. Galway
Treasa, Bean Mhic Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago used to eat oaten-meal bread whole meal bread boxty and potato bread. For November night usually they used have boxty and for Christmas night potato cakes.
    In a Iosad they used to make the bread and sometimes on the table. A Iosad was like a wooden dish two or three inches high.
    They used to bake the bread on a griddle and on a grid iron and also on a maide-árain. Oaten meal bread they used to bake on a grid iron and whole meal bread on a griddle. They used to also bake the oaten-meal bread standing by the fire against two sticks standing together and another at the back to hold them up the shape of an A
    The grid iron was a square article having two side bars and ten cross ones and four legs under it.
    1. products