School: Fothanach (roll number 7980)

Fohanagh, Co. Galway
Diarmuid Ó Conghaile

Fohenagh
    Tobarachaileac A well on Curley's land.
    Three men were out riding one day. On their way home they had to pass by Fohenagh graveyard. As they were passing they saw a light in the old ruin. One of them went to the door and peeped in. He saw two old hags inside and they were boiling a corpse in a large pot. One of the hags caught sight of the man and she ran after him. When passing Curley's well, she jumped to tear him with her long nails. he struck her with the loading - handle [crop] and she fell into the well and was drowned. Thenceforth, it is called Tobarachaileac.
    Móinín Ruadh A field in Molloy's Land
    It was a meadow for centuries. In July it looks like a red meadow for it is covered with thistles with red blossoms.
    Nances Acre:
    A field that once belonged to a woman name Neans (Nancy)
    Droichead na Mine:
    A man named Bleheim was taking home meal from the mill of Ahascragh. At this place the horse shies and threw the meal into the stream.