School: Clochar na Trócaire, Gort Inse Guaire

Gort, Co. Galway
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the old fashioned churns the dash is moved up and down. It is never to my knowledge moved in any other way.
    An experienced person can tell by the sound to half a minute, when the butter is made. Water is always used cold in Summer, tepid or warm in Winter. After the butter is rinsed in many waters it is lifted out by butter spades, onto the butter boards. It is then salted, and made into rolls and left in a cool place.
    There was, and is, in many places, still, a belief that butter could by means charms sorcery etc., be taken from the cows of one person, and added to the butter of the cow of the person using such charms. May Eve was always the date most associated with these practices.
    Churning was never performed in parts of the country without first placing a red cinder beneath the churn. Holy water was also used.
    Under no circumstances was anyone allowed to take fire or irons out of the house, while the churning was in operation. If a person lights a pipe during the churning he is made quench it before going outside. Otherwise, the people of the household would have no welcome for him.
    Eva Nelly
    Gort, Co. Galway