School: Eiscir

Esker, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Shrove time is from Christmas to the beginning of Lent. People can be married at all times of the year but long ago this was a special time for marriages.
    Days considered unlucky for marriages are Saturdays and the month considered unlucky is May. The matches are generally made int he bride's house and money and stock are given as dowry. It is a custom to give a box of household linen to the bride. It is also customary for the bride to borrow three articles on her wedding day such as a ribbon, a brooch and a hairpin.
    Long ago people used to go on horses to the wedding and the bride rode behind the bridegroom after marriage. All that would be at the wedding would race home.
    Thomas Burke
    Killaltanagh, Co. Galway