School: Eiscir

Esker, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. Local Ruins
    There is a ruined castle in Clonfert parish. It is known as Blackloon castle. It was built by the O'Maddens. The castle was attacked some hundreds of years ago.
    There is a tunnel from the castle of Blackloon to the castle of Lismore near Eyrecourt and from the castle of Lismore to the castle of Eyrecourt.
    It had a dungeon. There is a ruined church in the district also, the friars had to leave it at night because if they were caught by the soldiers they would be killed. It was plundered some time ago, there are saint's heads carved on the doorways.
    James Burke
    Killaltanagh, Co. Galway