School: Eiscir

Esker, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home and it is one foot three quarters in height and one foot in breadth, on top and bottom. The sides are round, it is six years old. The various parts are the lid, the plug, and the ventilator.
    The maker's name is on the bottom of it. Llewillan and son is the name, and there is a number on the side of it. We churn once a week in winter and three times in Summer.
    My mother generally churns but we help her. It is customary when people come in during churning to take a round of the churn. In some cases people are a long time churning but a quarter of an hour is the limit.
    The churning is done by hand. The churn is end over end and it is given a rolling motion from end to end all the time. There is a little round piece of glass on the lid of the churn
    James Burke
    Killaltanagh, Co. Galway