School: Eiscir

Esker, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. My Home District
    The name of my home district is Kilaltenagh. It is situated in the parish of Clonfert and it is in Longford Barony. There are seven families in the townland of Kilaltenagh and the approximate number of people are forty two.
    The family name most common is Kelly. The kind of houses mostly consist of three rooms and a kitchen. Mostly all are slated. The townland got its name because there was a church in a wood in this district very long ago.
    There are five people who have reached the age of seventy living here still. Some of them have a few words of Irish but they cannot tell stories in Irish, but they can tell stories in English. Their names are Mrs. and Mr. Denis Kelly Kilaltenagh, Mrs. Kelly Kilaltenagh, Mr. William Burke Kilaltenagh, Miss Eliza Hogan Kilaltenagh.
    Houses were more numerous in
    Killaltanagh, Co. Galway