School: Eiscir

Esker, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. Old Houses
    In former times houses differed very much from what they are now. They were chiefly built of stones and mortar and the straw was procured from the oat crop which was grown on the land.
    The most of the houses had beds in the kitchen and were placed behind the door. The fireplaces of these houses were against the gable wall and the chimneys were made of mortar and bricks and the floors were made of mortar and clay. Half doors were common in my district in former times but they are not to be seen nowadays. Turf and wood were used for the fire in former times. The method that was employed for showing light at were candles which were made in
        1. buildings
    James Burke