School: Eiscir

Esker, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. Home-made Toys
    Every boy finds amusement by making cribs in winter to catch birds. They get two elder sticks and two hazel sticks and they stick them together. Then they put thin sticks from each corner of the elder to the other and they join them into a point on top.
    We also make snares for catching hares and rabbits in winter. We buy snarewire in a shop and we put five strands of wire to one snare and twist the wire.
    We make tops from thread spools. This is what the top, the crib and the snare look like when they are finished.
    James Burke
    Killaltanagh, Co. Galway