School: Eiscir

Esker, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. Travelling Folk
    "Travelling people" still call to my district. Travelling people have been out from the beginning of the world. Some of them are poor but more of them have a lot of money. They sell small articles such as laces, moth balls, studs, toy pins and cups, people buy from them. "Travelling people" buy their stuff in the local shops, then they go around to country people and sell them.
    These "Travellers" are not welcome at all times, they are annoyance. They remain longer than a night at a time. Some of them remain for a week. They sleep in tents, and more of them sleep in vans. They have food with them, they accept a penny, or a plate of flour, or a grain of sugar or a grain of tea or a cup of milk and they like an egg. Some of them travel on foot, more of them have old spring carts. They generally travel in families.
      1. people by social grouping
    James Burke