School: Eiscir

Esker, Co. Galway
Eibhlís Ní Ódhráin

1. The Potato Crop 2-12-`37
    Potatoes are largely grown on our farm. There is about one acre of land sown under potatoes each year. The amount often varies.
    My father prepares the ground, it is not manured before turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills, the drills are made with a plough and two horses. A spade is used for sowing a garden, but the plough is used for a large piece of ground. Wooden ploughs were used in olden times, there are no wooden ploughs to be seen nowadays. The spade is bought in a shop. This is a drawing of the local spade. The local people one another when they are sowing the potatoes. When one farmer has his crop sown he goes to his neighbour to help him spread the manure, on the seed potatoes.
    During the summer months when the stalks are grown, they are sprayed with a mixture of blue stone and wash-
    James Burke
    Killaltanagh, Co. Galway