School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    reading, and spelling. Then they used to have Irish and English writing on slates and after that Irish sums. Afterwards they used to have Irish Catechism. They all had English readers at that time. The high classes had English spelling books. They had no Irish readers but they used to speak it. In summer he used to teach them out under the hedges. In winter he used to teach them in the barn. They used to sit on long homemade benches. The master used to sit on a seat one side of the fire. He was not thirty years when he came to this parish. He stayed all his lifetime in it and he was buried in Killnadeema. The people liked him very well, they used to bring him milk always. They used to cut his turf and foot it after school hours. They used to bring him stockings to the school. He liked Irish very much. The children were good scholars. He was born in Donegal. He used to teach them Irish history and Irish geography. The scholars had to talk Irish to him when the would meet him on the road. My grandmother's mother went to school to him. My grandmother told me this story.
    Mary Madden
    Kylebrack, Co. Galway