School: An Aill (Aille)

Aille, Co. Galway

Seven for a birth
    Eight for silver
    Nine for gold
    Ten for a secret that never will be told.
    Long ago they used to dress very simple for a marriage. Some people used to spin and weave their own linen, others used to wear white caps and white dresses of their own make. They used to bring a married woman with them for luck. If they met a red haired girl on the road the morning of the marriage the two which would be getting would never have any luck. They never used to to bring a grey horse with them. They used to run races coming home from marriages. They used to start the races at the churches. With horses and saddles, they used to run the races.
    When a girl would be getting married if she was going into her mother