School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

1. (continued from previous page)
    needles and - a smoothing iron J. Crosson keeps patterns, you choose your pattern and he sends for the material. P. O'Shea and D. O'Sullivan do not stock cloth. Long ago the people grew flax, and when they cut it they got it spun and woven into linen. There are very few things made of pure linen now and any other articles made of linen are very costly to buy. Very little linen is used now except sheets and table cloths. A tailor usually sits on the table when sewing, with his legs crossed in front of him. A tailor's thimble never has a bottom in it. Tailors do not make shirts it is women in the homes that make shirts. The shirts nowadays are made of flannel or flannel [?] Stockings are mostly knitted in the homes by young girls and women. Some girls are able to make their own thread to knit their stockings, by means of spinning
    Patrick Joe Kelly