School: Mohill (B.) (roll number 12415)

Mohill, Co. Leitrim
Francis Flynn

terrible. My grannie told me her father went one day to pay the rent.
    It was a holiday, he went to mass in this town then he went to Lough Rynn. His lordship and agent were there. He handed the rent to the agent, then he took out his prayerbook where he had the last year's receipt and bog tickets to show the agent. As soon as he saw the prayerbook he walked over to my grandfather and said "Well Beirne this is a holiday, you have your Bible with you." Then he said "I'm going to do you a good turn. I will lease you the townland of Cloonboney from North to South to you and your family for ever if you come over to my Church." My father thanked him for his offer, but said the religion you are taught by you parents from childhood you believe in it, and do not wish to give it up. Then he said "Consult your wife and come back to me." For a long time after he thought he would be evicted, but granny says the Rosary saved them. If he found out that you whitewashed
    Brendan Kelly