School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    crops. It is said that if anybody cut whins or bushes in them that the fairies would be very angry and that the whins would be in bed with these people that night. No lights have ever been seen in these forts. The fairies are supposed to have lived there once.
  2. This is an account of a journey which an old man named John Mitchell who lives in my district gave me of a day he walked to a fair in Mohill to sell his cattle. It was the "Monaghan Day" fair the twenty fifth of February in Mohill. The reason it is called "Monaghan
        1. trade
    Kathleen Harte