School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the same nest. The cuckoo builds no nest. The robin builds her nest in hedges or in mossy banks. It is said the reason why the robin has a red breast is that when our Saviour was hanging on the Cross she tried to pull a nail from His Head and in doing so His Blood stained her breast
  2. This is a story which Hugh Murray Kinkeen Ballinamore told me about the Banshee. When he was a boy about fifteen years of age. He was having a walk one evening. It was in the Summer and about eight o'clock in the evening. As he went along the road he heard a cry like the sound of a cat and then he saw coming towards him what he thought looked like a cat. As it came nearer to him
    Kathleen P. Harte
    Aghavilla, Co. Leitrim