School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. This is the way potatoes are planted in my district. First the manure is put on the land. Then the farmer ploughs the land into ridges with horses and a plough. Next potatoes are cut into splits one potato is cut in about three pieces and an eye is left in each piece. Then holes are made in the ridges with a skeeveen and a split is dropped into each hole. Generally three holes are put in the breadth of the ridge and every row is about one foot apart. Then the holes are closed. After about a fortnight the potatoes are shovelled that is the mould is thrown up over the ridge out of the furrow with a shovel. When the stalks come up they are sprayed with a liquid which is made by melting blue stone and soda in water. This is to prevent the stalks from being destroyed by blight. The potatoes are
    Kathleen Harte
    Aghavilla, Co. Leitrim