School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. The name of the Landlord of the district in which I live was Mr Benison. He lived near the town of Ballyconnell. He was a very strict Landlord and if his tenants were not able to pay the rent to him for their land he got their stocks seized and sold and if they owned nos tock he evicted them from their homes. He had men in every area called bailiffs whose duty it was to carry out the seizures or evictions if the tenants failed to pay. These men were very unpopular with the people. There is none of the Benison family living there now and the place is owned by a Catholic.
    Kathleen P. Harte
    Aghavilla, Co. Leitrim