School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. The most common wild Birds to be seen in this district are the crow, the magpie, the Swallow, the Thrust, The Blackbird the robin the Starling, the Skylark the Cuckoo the Corncrake the hawk and the Snipe.
    Crows - The crows flock together where there are tall trees growing and build their nests on the tops of these.
    Magpie - The magpie builds her nest on thetop of a tree. She can make the best nest of all the birds. She makes two hole sopposite each other and a roof overhead.
    The Swallow - The Swallow comes to this country in the Summer and in the Winter she goes to a warmer climate. She builds her nest in sheds or old houses and she always comes back to the same nest.
    Cuckoo - The Cuckoo stays in this country int he summer like the swallow and goes away in the Winter. She builds no nest.
    Robin. The Robin builds her nest in
    Kathleen Harte