School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. The most common wild birds to be seen in my district are. The crow, the magpie, the swallow, the thrush the blackbird, the robin, the starling, the skylark, the cuckoo, the corncrake, the hawk and the snipe. The crows flock together where there are tall trees growing and build their nests on the top of these. The magpie builds her nest on the top of a tree she can make the best nest of all the birds she makes two holes opposite each other and a roof overhead. The swallow and the cuckoo come to this country in the Summer and in the Winter they go to a warmer climate. The swallow builds her nests in sheds or old houses and they always come back every year
    Kathleen P. Harte
    Aghavilla, Co. Leitrim