School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

1. The houses that were built Long ago were generally one storey high. The roof was thatched with straw or rushes and the walls were built of mud. The houses consisted of two rooms and a kitchen and the windows were small.
    In the kitchen there was generally a bed called a settle bed. It was made of wood with hinges on it so that it could be folded up during the day. Turf and sticks were burned on the hearth stone as fires. For lighting the house at night rush candles and tallow ones and also some small paraffin lamps were used. These were hung on the walls
        1. buildings
    B. Sutherland