School: An Dubh-Chearn (roll number 9534)

Doochorran, Co. Leitrim
Bean Mhic an Ríogh

There are two tailors in my district. One of them work in a shop and comes home at night...

There are two tailors in my district. One of them works in a shop and comes home at night. The other works at home. Tailors do not stock cloth, but when anyone asks him for cloth he send to some firm for it. The cloth is not spun locally. Men and women wear serge for suits and the women wear cotton for overalls and aprons. Men wear corduroy for everyday trousers and pinwire for shirts. Sometimes people wear woolens. The implements the tailor uses are sewing machines, scissors, tape, needles of every kind, thread of every colour, thimble and tailors iron. At present there are very few shirts made in the home. Very few socks or stocking knitted in the home.
    Brigid Sutherland
    Brigid Sutherland