School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

His father and himself were great masons.
    A Lord who lived in England sent for them to build a castle for him. They prepared to go this day. When they were going away the father told the son to shorten the road for him. He said he could not do that. The father told him to go home that he was no good. The wife asked him what brought him. He said that his father told him to shorten the road and he could not do it. She said that was easy matter to do why didn't tell him a story. She told him like-wise to be kind to the women that were working with the King. He went away again and met his father and told him the story and that shortened the road for him. They
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Peggy Sheehy