School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Long ago there lived a king in Ireland.

(continued from previous page)
    princess that she should go away . She went and got married to a prince names Francis Fitzpatrick. She was living there along time until one day the old Queen heard she was there . One day she came to her palace and when the Princess saw her coming she asked one of her servants was there any room which she could lock herself into.They said there was, so she locked herself in. When the old Queen came to the door of the palace, she asked for the princess.
    They told her she was locked into a room . She went to the door of the room and told the princess to stick her finger out the key-hole so she did . The old Queen stuck a magic pin through her finger
    Elizabeth Leahy
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry