School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Once upon a time there lived a man named Jack.

(continued from previous page)
    him a glass of whiskey, but he would not take it. Jack made him get up out of his chair and sit in his own chair. When morning came the Lord came to see if Jack was alive. Jack said he would stay again the next night. The next night Jack picked a bundle of black thorn sticks. Jack was sitting down on his chair near the fire when he heard all the noise coming down the chimney and in a minute the house was full of fairies. They all had blackthorn sticks and began to beat Jack, but Jack was able for them and he hunted them and ever after that the castle was free from fairies. Jack said it was the greatest fright he ever got. He went away and married the girl he got in the coffin.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Nora Walsh