School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    them are cut down. It gets its name because long ago there was a great orchard in this field. There was a certain man employed in this orchard. He had to keep the fences in good repair for fear of any raiders. He had his house built in this orchard and his pay depended on the amount of fruit the trees yielded.
    One night we are told this man heard a noise in the orchard and then he remembered leaving the orchard gate open. He at once dressed and walked into the orchard. There he was seized by a huge man who had a hunter's knife in his hand. He thrust the knife
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry
    John Walshe