School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    done away with. There were fourteen families in a farm called Páirc Mór held by Mrs Stack now. They were forced to build little mud-walled cabins on the lanes after he levelled their houses and gave their land to the rich. They were very badly off. They had to live mostly on potatoes and bread made from the pure meal. When their children went to America and Australia in the emigrant ship to earn a living they sent home money to their aged parents. He was a very hard man on everybody. All the cement-roofed houses were his, and all the other houses as well. It was he got the most of them built.
    His ancestors were also landlords but they
    Bridie Walshe