School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

extent of the farm and the value of stock.
    In old times marriages took place in the houses after which they had a big wedding feast. They killed sheep and geese for the occasion, and served plenty of drink to the guests. Then they danced all night to the music of the bagpipes and fiddles. After a while gangs of strawboys from the surrounding districts came. The captain of the gang asked to dance to the bride. After they had enough danced they were liberally treated by the host.
    They were called strawboys because they had a head dress made of straw and they had their faces covered with
    Peggy Sheehy
    Michael Sheehy