School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and opened out again at night. When they were closed they were the shape of a sofa and when they were opened they were the shape of a bed. The people used to sit down on these beds when they used be closed. The children used to sit on them at night learning their lessons. Long ago the people used to have the fires at the gable-end of of the house. This fire was made of sticks and turf and "scraus". They used make this turf themselves of bog mould and water. First they used wet this bog mould and then make it in the shape of turf. When this turf would be dry the people would use some of it and sell more of it to the people who had no turf. The people used to have earthen floors or mud floors.
        1. buildings
    Nora Walshe