School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    very hot and the people used to go out in the bog and dig a hole in the bog and make a fire in the hole and cook the meals in it. They used a chain stuck in the hob to hang up the pot. The bit of the chimney coming over the roof was made of timber. There was a prop in the middle of the house and from the prop to the side-wall there was a screen for the partition, and then the bed was at the other side of the partition. There were small windows in the houses. The floors were made of mud and there used be holes in the floor. They used have a half-door
        1. buildings