School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Ballincloher, Co. Kerry
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stick. They would put this seasoning near the fire until the fair day would come. They would fatten up their cattle then for the fair. When this day came , they would be in a great hurry going. Then the would mark them with puddle so that they would not go astray. When they sold them they always gave "luck". This luck was glass of whiskey. Then they would put the cattle into a house until night.
    When all was sold they would eat their dinner of pies and "crubeens". Then they would stay all night in the public houses drinking enough of the porter and whiskey. A week before the fair the women of the surrounding
    Bridie Walshe
    Derryvrin, Co. Kerry