School: Mín Árd

An Mhin Aird Bhuí, Co. Kerry
Ml. Ó Caomháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There were two men in Brandon long ago, Seán agus Dómhnall Ó Muineacháin.

(continued from previous page)
    meet a boss and Seán told him not to go or his ears would be cut off like his own. Dómhnall made a loaf of bread and off he went. He met with the same man in Tralee and made the same bargain as Seán had done. He got the same job that evening. He was working and singing nice and merry until bed-time. When he went to bed that night he started singing, and his master thought him very queer. Next morning he was sent out to work without breakfast. Out in the day a man passed by with a horse and cart. Dómhnall filled a sack of oats and asked him to sell it for him in Tralee and to bring him bread and whiskey with the price of it. He kept threshing and singing away and his master came to see what he had done. He thought it very little grain he had for all the oats he had threshed. Dómhnall asked him if he liked. Of course I do, said the farmer, you are the best boy I ever had.
    He gave him his supper that night for the first time, and when he went to bed that night he began to sing again, so the farmer says to his wife - "this fellow is up to something. I can't make any hand of him so I'll give him a harder job in the morning."
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry
    Matthew Ashe