School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    herdsman. The king said that he would take away the cattle and Fionn said that he would not leave him. They caught one of animals by a horn each and the two of them pulled and the animal's forehead split and it split along back through the middle of it's back until the animal was in two halves. This fight happened in a fort and ever since the fort is called Lios a Daimh Deirg.
  2. There is a fort in our land and is a very bad one. This is a story about it. Once my Grand-father let a hundred of ground to a man.
    The man ploughed it. While he was at it he found bones. He stopped there and got sick and after three or four day he
    Aodh Ó Croidheain
    Knockglass More, Co. Kerry