School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Beheenagh coming from the strand. When he was going up (top) towards his own house the horse became frightened and the man was up on him. When he came to him own door it was closed, and it was lucky for him, because while the people inside were opening the door he was off the horse; and when the door was opened the horse leaped in across the half door. If the man had been up on the horse at that he would have been killed.
  2. Long ago the potatoes used to be sat with spades. The smiths used make the spades. They used make very big spades and they used put steel in them because the men were so strong in those days that any iron would not hold them. The first ploughs they got were timber ploughs
    Áine Ní Cinnéide
    Knockglass More, Co. Kerry