School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Match-making is a very common custom in the country. First the girl sends an account of the match to the man. then the girl's father comes to the man's house and settles the fortune. Long ago people used to give cattle instead of money in the fortune. Then they appointed a day for the marriage. There is a lot of superstition about the marriage. One of them is if the girl is kept waiting any minute for the marriage it is a bad sign of it. Long ago the marriage used to be celebrated in the girl's house. they used to be killing sheep and cows for a few days before. There used to be a cook in the house for cooking the meal. In the end of the wedding, money would be collected for her. A plate would be handed to the people, and they would all throw a shilling or two into it. Then the wedding party would
    Séamus Aghas
    Camp, Co. Kerry