School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago a woman had a turkey or goose plucked. She put the liver and heart frying in the fire. When they were done, she devided them between her children "Juggy, where is my bit"? said the cat near the fire. The woman threw the whole turkey to him. She went to the field where her husband and the servant were working. They came to the house. The man got a spit and put it under the cat's chest. The cat ran out. They tied a rope around the cat's neck and put him into the bag and carried him out in the sea. When he was out, they threw the bag out of the boat and, when the boy looked back, he was the cat. Swimming after the boat.
    Máighréad Ní Dhomhnaill
    Glandine, Co. Kerry