School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. Long ago there lived in Cappaclough ('Ceapa' Cloch baile fearainn i bparóiste Cill Gobeén (?)) a man by the name of Stephen Murphy. He went to America and one day as he was passing a yard he saw twelve men trying to put a rock into a train. He asked the boss, if he put the rock into the dray and broke it should he pay for it. The boss said he need not. He caught the rock and trew it into the dray and it went down through it. There was a great boxer in America at that time and the boss challenged him to fight Stephen. When Stephen heard it, he did not like it. He said if he was strong he was not a boxer. The boss brought in a man to train him. After three months Stephen was getting uneasy and he said he would go at him now. The black was too handy for him and knocked him twice. In the third round
    Languages
    Eoghan Ó Domhnaill