School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

they didn't know till the next day that there was a fort there.
    There is one in Michael Griffin's field and one in Thomas Gormon's field Curraduff. One in James Griffin's field Cuil. One in Briens coilltín bán One in Day's field coilltín bán. One in Murphy's field, coilltín bán. One in Sullivan's field Camp. One in Kirwan's field Camp and several others.
    Nora Ní Croideain, Rang 6
    An Cam, Ingean an Scéalaidhe
  2. There is a fort below in James O Donnell's field called Lios a Branair. There was a man and his wife and children living somewhere near it. So they were very poor. One night the man's wife told him to go down in James O Donnell's field & when he would hear the tapping of the little man to catch him. So she went with him, & he laid down outside the fort & she covered him with grass. The night was wild & he fell asleep, but the tapping of the hammer woke him. He made
    Seán Ó hÍarflatha
    Knockglass More, Co. Kerry