School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the driver put on the brakes but when he put them on, the train ran straight and went off the line. It jumped the river and the Engine stuck in a bank. The driver and fireman were killed. The travelling ganger was on the Engine with them. He also was badly hurt and he only lived until he went into Tralee. The most of the pigs were killed but the buyers that owned them were paid by the railway company. The day after an account came out from Tralee that the people take them away.
    About a week after the railway people came with another engine to pull it up.They also brought two iron rails. They put them from the bridge to Thomas Gorman's haggard. They tied a rope to the engine on the bridge and it stretched down to the other engine & the engine in the bridge pulled it up.