School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. In ancient times the way the Kerry farmers made their butter was, three or four neighbours collected together with their butter into one house and measure it with a large mug which they had for the purpose. In firkins the butter was sold at that time.
    So many mugs were supposed to fill the firkin, so each person got their own firkin of butter in rotation according as they had given out the required number of mugs of butter. It was then taken to Cork by horse and cart. As soon as the firkins were full the women would sit down and converse over a nice cup of
    Catherine Williams
    Mrs Jerry O' Connor