School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. There is only one fair held in this district, in Blennerville that is held on the 19th December. The local Fairs are held in Tralee, the Cattle fairs are held once a month Pig Fairs once a fortnight and Horse fairs about four times a year. Buyers often go around the country buying Cattle and horses. When there is brisk demand for those animals they go to farm-houses and make a deal if possible with the owner of Cattle, and they often buy them on those occasions for a lot less than they are actually worth. This practice still going on when those buyers get big orders for the different animals.
    Blennerville Fair was never held in any other place only the Street.
        1. trade