School: Naomh Breandán (C.), Blennerville (roll number 16899)

Blennerville, Co. Kerry
Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cow-house for luck. A horse shoe is often nailed on the door, and on May Morning there is a sprig or branch of Maypole hung on the Cowhouse door and left there until it withers.
  2. We have no churn at home,but there is one at Mrs. O'Shea's, a farmhouse nearby. It is about two feet wide at the bottom and about one foot six inches wide at the top. The sides are round and it is abut three years old. The various parts of the churn are called the staff and couer. There are no marks on a churn. Butter is made twice a week in the summer and once a week
    John Greaney