School: Srón (roll number 9090)

Shrone Beg, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Mac Carrthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Arthur Moynihans. Every scholar he was teaching should pay him half a crown every quarter. That was his salary. The pupils were learned to read and write in English but their Catechism was all Irish. They had no ink or pens.They made their own ink with a plant they got in the land. This plant was called (?). The pens they used were quills. They had blackbords and the teacher used to learn them to write on these blackboards. The scholars used slated and quarry pencils mostly for writing. One day in the middle of August eighteen thirty the scholars were in school in Arthur Moynihans cowhouse in Ratheen. The teacher left them home early and he told them to go as fast ever as they could that Clydagh was on the eve of being drowned. they used to have to go through the bogs to go home. They weren't gone far when the big flood prevented them. They had to turn around and go back to the school again. They had to stay in a farmers house nearby that night. There was a big band
        1. buildings
    Mary Cronin